Last Updated: September 27, 2017

This Privacy Policy describes how Orbit Labs LLC, a California limited liability company (“we,” “us,” or “our”), operator of the ROOM8 mobile application (the “App”) and the website http://www.room8app.com. (the “Site”) and the services provided through the Site and the App (collectively, the “Service”), handle information associated with your use of the Service. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Service. By accessing and using the Service, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Service.

What Information Do We Collect?

Information You Provide: We collect any information that you submit to us voluntarily through the Service or provide to us in any other way. For example when you register with the Service you may provide us certain information, such as your full name, email address, profile photo, date of birth, education history, hobbies, and create a password. You can also register for the Service using a different credential such as your Facebook or LinkedIn login. If you do so, you authorize us to access certain information from that account (based on your privacy settings within that account), such as your public profile, your email address, interests, likes, gender, birthday, education history, relationship status, current city, photos, personal description, friend list, and information about and photos of your Facebook or LinkedIn friends or connections who might be common friends with other users of the Service. You may also (but are not required to) provide other information about yourself (e.g., personal description), your housing preferences (e.g., must have amenities, rental budget, or number of roommates), or information (e.g., location, rent, or amenities) and images of any roommate housing that you are making available through the Service. If you chat with other users in the App, you provide us the content of your chats, and if you contact us with a customer service or other inquiry, you provide us with the content of that communication. If you provide us with comments, suggestions, recommendations or other feedback pertaining to our Service (collectively “Feedback”), you understand that we may (although we have no obligation to do so) retain, disclose, use, or otherwise commercially exploit that Feedback in connection with any portion of our Service without any compensation or consideration to you. Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on publicly-viewable pages, that information will be publicly available and can be collected and used by others. For example, if you post your email address, you may receive unsolicited messages. We cannot control who reads your posts or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post, so we encourage you to exercise discretion and caution with respect to your personal information.

Information Collected from Your Use of the Service: When you use the Service, we collect and store information about your computer or mobile device as well as your activities on the Service. This information includes:

Device Information. We may collect information from your device that you use to access the Service, including the hardware model, operating system version, IP address, advertising identifier, unique application identifiers, unique device identifiers, browser type, language, wireless network, and mobile network information (including the mobile phone number).

Usage and Log Information.  We may collect service-related, diagnostic, and performance information. This includes information about your activity (such as how you use our Services, how you interact with others using our Services, and the like), log files, and diagnostic, crash, website, and performance logs and reports.

Location Information. When you use our Service we may collect information about your location with your consent, including information about your precise location using methods that include GPS, wireless networks, cell towers, Wi-Fi access points, and other sensors, such as gyroscopes, accelerometers, and compasses.

Camera, Photos.  Certain aspects of the Service may require us to collect images from your device, such as when you upload a profile photo or photos of a room that you have made available.

Information Collected through Tracking Technologies: We use various technologies to collect information from your device and about your activities on our Service: Cookies and Use of Cookie Data. If you access our Site, we may use cookies to collect information about your use of the Site. Cookies are small amounts of data that are stored on your computer that are accessed and recorded by the websites that you visit so that they can recognize the same browser navigating online at a later time.Examples of information that may be collected by cookies include: the pages you visit; the date and time of your visit; the amount of time you spend on pages; the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect to the Internet;  technical information such as your browser type and version, operating system and platform. 

We may use cookies to track users over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising. Your browser or device may allow you to block or delete cookies. However, certain features of the Service may depend on cookies, and if you choose to block cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use those features, and preferences that are dependent on cookies may be lost. If you choose to delete cookies, settings and preferences controlled by those cookies, including advertising preferences, will be deleted and may need to be recreated.

Pixel tags. We may embed pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear GIFs) on web pages, ads, and emails. These tiny, invisible graphics are used to access cookies and track user activities (such as how many times a page is viewed). We use pixel tags to measure the popularity of our features and services. Ad companies also use pixel tags to measure the number of ads displayed and their performance (such as how many people clicked on an ad).

Mobile Device IDs: If you're using our App, we use mobile device IDs (the unique identifier assigned to a device by the manufacturer), or Advertising IDs (for iOS 6 and later), instead of cookies, to recognize you. We do this to store your preferences and track your use of our App. Unlike cookies, device IDs cannot be deleted, but Advertising IDs can be reset in “Settings” on your iPhone. Ad companies may also use device IDs or Advertising IDs to track your use of the App, track the number of ads displayed, measure ad performance and display ads that are more relevant to you. Analytics companies use device IDs to track information about App usage.

Do Not Track: Your browser or device may allow you to adjust your settings so that “do not track” requests are sent to the websites that you visit or services that you access. However, we do not disable tracking technology that may be active on the Service in response to any “do not track” requests that we receive from your browser or device.

Information Collected by Third-Parties: The Service may include third-party advertising, links to other websites, and social media sites and other content from third-party businesses. These third-parties may use tracking technologies to track the actions of users within the Service, and across different web sites or platforms to deliver targeted electronic advertisements to an individual user. For information about how tracking works for online advertising purposes you can visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices.

When you use your Facebook or LinkedIn login to access the Service, Facebook and LinkedIn may track and collect information regarding your activities on the Service. Additionally, when you access or use Google Maps within our Service, Google may collect certain information about your use of Google Maps, and the Service. For more information about how Google collects and uses your information, you can visit: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy.  

We do not have access to or control over tracking technologies that third party advertisers, websites, social media sites, and other third parties may use within our Service. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these third-parties. You are encouraged to review the privacy policies of these third parties, before accessing or using such third party sites, links, services, or content. In addition, some third-party advertising companies may provide a mechanism to opt-out of their technology. For more information about the opt-out process, you may visit the Network Advertising Initiative website, available at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

We also may use third party analytics services, including Google Analytics, to gather and analyze anonymous user information. Google Analytics is an analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to collect information about your use of the Service. The information generated by Google Analytics about your use of the Service will be transmitted to and stored by Google. The information collected by Google allows us to analyze your use of the Service. For more information about how Google Analytics collects and processes your data you can visit: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ 

Information You Provide to Us about Other People: You may provide us with information about your friends and contacts when you use the Service. For example, you may provide us with a friend or contact’s email if you want to invite that friend or contact to use or visit the Service, or when you request that we send your friend or contact an email link to the Service. In this circumstance, we will collect the recipient’s email address from you. However, we will only use the email address you provide for you friend or contact for the limited purpose of sending the applicable invitation, link or other communication to your friend or contact.

Information from Other Sources: We may collect information that other users provide about you when they use the Service. For example, if another user allows us to collect information from their Facebook account—and you’re one of that user’s friends—we may combine the information we collect from that user’s account with other information we have collected about you. 

 

How Do We Use Your Information?

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways: facilitate roommate matches with other users of the Service; respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service; communicate with you about the Service and related offers, promotions, news, upcoming events, and other information we think will be of interest to you; develop, display, and track content and advertising tailored to your interests on our Service and other sites, including providing our advertisements to you when you visit other sites; combine or append to information obtained from other websites, apps, services, or sources; monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities related to the Service; investigate and prevent fraud and other illegal activities; and provide, maintain, and improve the Service and our overall business.

 

What Information Do We Share With Third Parties?

We may share information about you in the following ways:

Information Shared with Other Users: When you register as a user of the Service, your ROOM8 profile will be viewable by other users of the Service. Other users will be able to view information you have provided to us directly (including information you provided while creating your ROOM8 account) or through your Facebook or LinkedIn account, such as your Facebook photos, any additional photos you upload, your full name, your age, your personal description, and information you have in common with the person viewing your profile, such as common Facebook friends and interests. If you chat with your match, of course your match will see the content of your chat.

Service providers: We may share information with third parties that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing business and sales analysis, ad tracking and analytics, member screenings, supporting our Service functionality, hosting services, and supporting contests, sweepstakes, surveys and other features offered through our Service.

Partners and Affiliates: We may share information, including your profile information, such as your name and contact information, photos, interests, activities and transactions on our Service with our affiliates, business partners, and other third parties that market and sell third party products and services.

Legal Disclosure and Business Transfers: We may disclose any information we collect without notice or consent from you: (a) in response to a legal request, such as a subpoena, court order, or government demand; (b) to investigate or report suspected or actual fraud or other illegal activity; (c) in order to protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the general public; or (d) to enforce our rights or defend claims. We also reserve the right to disclose or transfer the information we collect to another company in connection with a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event (a “Corporate Transaction”). We will endeavor to provide you with notice (via a posting to our website or such other method that we deem appropriate) of any such Corporate Transaction. This Privacy Policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity. 

Aggregate Information: We may share aggregate statistical information with business partners, sponsors, other users of the Service, or other third parties. 

 

Accessing and Updating Your Information

You can view and edit certain information, such as your registration information and your ROOM8 profile, by logging into your ROOM8 account and going to the edit profile page. For other personal information that we collect, we will endeavor to provide a simple way to review, correct, update or remove such personal information. The right to access and delete personal information may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements and we may ask you to verify your identity before we act upon your request. Additionally, we may reject requests that require disproportionate technical effort or that would risk the privacy of others. We aim to maintain the Service in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete information from the Service, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems.

You also may close your account at any time by sending an email to help@room8app.com. If you contact us to close your account, we will retain certain information associated with your account for analytical purposes and recordkeeping integrity, as well as to prevent fraud, take actions we deem necessary to protect the integrity of our Service or our users, or take other actions otherwise permitted by law. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties' policies.

 

Security

We take reasonable security measures to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information will always remain secure.

 

Communications Preferences

We may use your email address to send you notifications, communications and other information regarding the Service, your Account, your activity on and usage of the Service, and other information about the Service, including but not limited to notices about changes to the Service (including any notices concerning changes to terms or policies), updates and enhancements to the Service, and marketing and promotional offers and information regarding the Service, or our partners involved in the Service. You can opt-out of receiving certain communications from us by following the instructions provided in the message we send to you, or by sending a request to be unsubscribed to help@room8app.com. If you opt-out, we may still send you non-marketing communications including e-mails about your account and our business dealings with you.

 

Children’s Privacy

Our Service is not intended for persons under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from persons under the age of 18. If you are a parent or legal guardian who discovers that your child has provided us with any personal information, you may contact us at any time at help@room8app.com, and we will endeavor to promptly delete such information from our files and records.

 

Special Information for California Residents

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, also known as the “Shine the Light Law,” any users of the Service who are California residents are entitled to request and receive once a year, free of charge, a notice from us describing what categories of personal customer information (if any) we shared with third parties, including our corporate affiliates, for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. If applicable, the notice will identify the categories of information that we shared, and the names and addresses of the third parties and affiliates with which we shared your information. If you are a California resident and would like to request a copy of this notice, please submit an email to help@room8app.com. In your request, please specify that you want a “California Privacy Rights Notice.” Please allow at least thirty (30) days for a response. 

 

Using the Service from Outside the United States

The Service is directed to users located in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States and you choose to use the Service or provide your information to us, your information may be transferred to, processed and maintained on servers or databases located in the United States, or any other country in which we, or our affiliates, service providers, or other third parties maintain facilities. Your agreement to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of information through the Service represents your consent and agreement to these practices. If you do not want your information transferred to or processed or maintained in the United States, you should not use the Service.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and use practices, the features of our Service, or advances in technology. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We will notify you of such changes by posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Service and if the changes are significant we may seek to notify you via email or otherwise. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will indicate when such changes will become effective. Your continued use of the Service after the effective date of such changes constitutes your consent to the amended Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to such changes you can delete your account by emailing us at help@room8app.com

 

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email as follows: hello@room8.io.